Awards and Fellowships

GRADUATE AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS OFFERED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY

GRADUATE AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS OFFERED BY THE GRADUATE SCHOOL AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND

  • Hockmeyer Fellowship (for more information contact Carol Granger (carol@umd.edu). Eligibility: post-candidacy graduate student working in Life Sciences research in a laboratory of CMNS
  • Emad Fellowships (for more information contact Carol Granger (carol@umd.edu). Eligibility: post-candidacy graduate student working in a laboratory of CMNS.

GRADUATE AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS OFFERED BY FEDERAL AGENCIES, PROFESSIONAL SOCIETIES AND PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS

  • National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program. Eligibility: United States citizens or permanent residents. Individuals are eligible to apply: 1) during the senior year of college, 2) after graduating from college and prior to entering graduate school, 3) during the first year of graduate school, 4) prior to completing the first term of the second year of graduate school.
  • American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship. Eligibility: graduate students working in research broadly related to cardiovascular function and disease, stroke or to related clinical, basic science, bioengineering or biotechnology, and public health problems.

PAST AWARD WINNERS

Alphi Chi Sigma Albertus Magnus Award for Outstanding Teaching in General Chemistry

  • Cassandra Taylor, 2007
  • Romina Heymann, 2010

American Chemical Society (ACS) Awards

  • Bo He, 2006 Best Poster at 232th National Meeting, San Fransisco
  • Leonard Demoranville, 2007 Nuclear Chemistry Division Graduate Student Travel Award

American Physical Society Awards

  • Linjie Li, 2008 Division of Laser Science Student Travel Grant Award

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation Defense Scholarship for Service Program (SMART), Fellow

  • Dennis Mayo, 2008
  • Amanda Chamber, 2009
  • Edward Sisco, 2011

Ann G. Wylie Dissertation, Fellow

  • Wei-Hao Huang, 2007
  • Wei Zhang, 2008
  • Patrick McTamney and Milissa Resto, 2009
  • Jacqueline Smith and Lei Yan, 2010
  • Daniel Gowetski, Sanghee Nah and Jia Wei, 2011
  • Jonathon Duay and Lenea Stocker, 2012
  • Christopher Sims and Ben Zhang, 2013
  • Kai-Ti Chang, Christopher Eginton, Andrew Keane, and Yijing Liu, 2014
  • Jasmin Athas, Jason Hustedt, Gretchen Peters, 2015

Achievement Rewards for College Scientists (ARCS), Fellow

  • Rebecca Vieira, 2007-2008
  • Colin Wynne and Merle Zimmerman, 2008-2009
  • Seth Thomas and Stefanie Sherrill, 2009-2010 & 2010-2011
  • Kelli Golanoski 2012-2013
  • Eleanor Gillette 2013-2014 & 2014-2015

Board of Visitors Outstanding Graduate Student Award

  • Kaitlyn Crawford, 2015

Calixarene (Calix)

  • James Creagan, 2007 Best Poster Award at the College Park Conference

Carl L. Rollinson Teaching Award

  • Leonard Demoranville and Mara Dougherty, 2008
  • Min Jia and Lenea Rader, 2009
  • Abulfazl Fakhari Mehrjardi, 2010
  • Matthew Hurley and Frederick Nytko III, 2011
  • Avantika Dhabaria, Bradley Gordon, and Gretchen Peters, 2012
  • Cathryn Gail Blakely and Haohao Ke, 2013
  • Lucia Geis-Asteggiante and Kim Huynh, 2014
  • Jason Hustedt and Lyndsey Powell, 2015

Center for Teaching Excellence (CTE) Distinguished Teaching Assistant Award

  • Nicole Carbonaro, 2008
  • Bryna Clover, 2008
  • Katherine Connor, 2008
  • Kelly Daggett, 2008
  • André Dennis, 2008
  • Mara Dougherty, 2008
  • Aaron Haeusler, 2008
  • Will Harrell, 2008
  • Raffaele Perrotta, 2008
  • Adam Smolinsky, 2008
  • Soheila Bahmanjah, 2010

College of Chemical and Life Sciences Travel Award

  • Leonard Demoranville, 2008
  • Marvourneen Dolor, 2008
  • Juan Du, 2008
  • Soumyadip Ghosh, 2008
  • Eugene Khaskin, 2008
  • Julia Khusnutdinova, 2008
  • Qingnan Liu, 2008
  • Jing Wu, 2008
  • Qin Zhong, 2008

The Dolphus E. Milligan Graduate Fellowship Award, Fellow

  • Christopher Sims, 2008-2010
  • Reyniak Richards, 2009-2011
  • Julia Greenfield, 2010-2012
  • Blessing Deeyaa, 2011-2013
  • Stephanie Miller, 2012-2014
  • Christopher Hernandez, 2013-2015
  • Tsega Solomon, 2014-2016
  • Adeolu Mojibola, 2015-2017

Excellence in Graduate Research Award

  • Linjie Li and Ling Ma, 2008
  • Juan Du, Patrick McTamney and Qin Zhong, 2009
  • Jonathon Duay, Maria Del Mar Ingaramo and Jia Wei, 2011
  • Mark Nakasone, Brendan Yonke, Xiaochen Wang, and Davit Potoyan, 2012
  • Nicholas Corsepius and Xichen Xu, 2014
  • Kaitlyn Crawford and Wesley Farrell, 2015

Fellow in the Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Bridge to the Doctorate Fellowship Program

  • Dave Jenkins, 2010-2012
  • Taylor Hood, 2013-2015

G. Forrest Woods Award for Graduate Study in Chemistry

  • Rennisha Wickham, 2011
  • Maxim Ratnikov and Luigi Alvarado, 2012
  • Lucia Geis, 2015

Gary and Sue Christian Graduate Award

  • Shweta Ganapati, 2014

Glen E. Gordon Memorial Fellowship

  • John Goodell, Ashley Sexton, Lauren Stevens, 2014
  • Christopher Ferraioli, 2015

Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need (GAANN), Fellow

  • Domonique Downing, Derick Lucas, Thao Nguyen, Lenea Rader, Jacqueline Smith, 2009-2010
  • Mara Dougherty, Domonique Downing, Raffaele Perrotta, Maxim Ratnikov, James Wittenberg, 2010-2011
  • Lauren Graham, Romina Heymann, Maxim Ratnikov, Christopher Sims, Brendan Yonke, 2011-2012
  • Julie Nicely, Brittany Vinciguerra, Benjamin Roembke, Eleanor Gillette, Christopher Sims, 2012-2013
  • Daniel Baluha, Kaitlyn Crawford, Derek Denning, Gretchen Peters, Lyndsey Powell, Jonathan Senn, 2013-2014
  • Charles Ferraioli, Aaron Geller, Gretchen Peters, Jaehee Song, David Watts, 2014-2015

Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Fellowship

  • Jie Zhou, 2013-2014
  • Xiaoyu Sun, 2014-2015
  • John Bender and Yue Zheng, 2015-2016

Graduate School All-S.T.A.R Fellow 

  • Eleanor Gillette, 2014

Graduate School’s Outstanding Graduate Assistant Award 

  • Lauren Stevens and Tessy Thomas, 2015

International Carotenoid Society (ICS) Awards

  • An-Ni Chang, 2008 Young Investigator Travel Award

Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Award

  • An-Ni Chang, 2008
  • Marvourneen Dolor, 2008
  • Kaitlyn Crawford, 2013
  • Wesley Farrell, 2014

James M. Stewart Excellence in Teaching Award

  • Qing Zhu, 2006
  • Arthur Winter, 2007

Jenny T. Sih Fellowship

  • Andrew Longhini, 2014
  • Jingheng Wang, 2015

Dr. Mabel S. Spencer Award for Excellence in Graduate Achievement

  • Oluyomi Okunola, 2008

McNesby Graduate Fellowship

  • Jeffery DeLisio and Margo Gebbie, 2015

Michael J. Pelczar Award for Excellence in Graduate Study

  • Kaitlyn Crawford, 2015

Millard & Lee Alexander Fellowship in Chemistry

  • Ben Roembke, Amanda Souna, Brittany Vincinguera, Yi Yu, 2014
  • Chris Borg, Yijing Liu, 2015

National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers

  • Oluyomi Okunola, 2007 Best Oral Presentation, Graduate/Professional Division at SE Regional Meeting

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship 

  • John Bender and Maria Perez-Cardenas, 2012-2015

Summer Research Fellowship awarded by the Graduate School, Fellow

  • Maria Del Mar Ingaramo, Karen Lohnes, Emily Trunkely, Jing Wu, 2008
  • Domonique Downing and Huizhi Bai, 2010
  • Christopher Eginton, Eleanor Gillette, Jason Hustedt, Andrew Keane, 2012
  • William Cressman, Hyejin Kwon, Gretchen Peters, Rebecca Rose, 2013
  • Emma Dixon and Ravindra Kempaiah, 2014
  • Taylor Plank and Jingheng Wang, 2015

University of Maryland Distinguished Dissertation Award

  • Nicholas Corsepius, 2015

Washington Mass Spectrometry Discussion Group Awards

  • Stephen Swatkoski, 2007 Travel Award

William Bailey Fellowship

  • Xiang Ye, Chris Eginton, 2014
  • Wesley Farrell, Jaehee Song, 2015

William F. Bailey Summer Research Fellowship

  • Maria Del Mar Ingaramo, Sanghee Nah, Jingxin Wang and Jia Wei, 2010
  • Joseph Cannon and Michael Stocker, 2011
  • Meghan Burke, Christopher Eginton, Chun Geng, and Jason Hustedt, 2012
  • Andrew Keane, Allen Ng, Xiang Ye, and Guoqiang Jian, 2013
Print Friendly

Biochemistry PhD Program

We provide rigorous graduate course work in biochemical and biophysical principles and techniques as well as in molecular biology, genomics and proteomics, and systems biology. Learn more about our Biochemistry Graduate Program.

Chemistry PhD Program

Collaborate on projects in interdisciplinary fields such as nanofabrication, bioorganic chemistry, supramolecular synthesis, environmental and atmospheric chemistry and fuel cell research. Learn more about our Chemistry Graduate Program.