National Awards to Faculty*

National Academy of Sciences, Member

  • George H. Lorimer, 1997
  • John Weeks, 2010

American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow

  • John D. Weeks, 2000
  • Christopher Jarzynski, 2016

American Association for Aerosol Research

David Sinclair Award for Sustained Excellence in Aerosol Research

  • Michael Zachariah, 2011

American Geophysical Union

Inaugural Yoram Kaufman Award for Unselfish Cooperation in Research

  • Ross J. Salawitch, 2009

American Society for Mass Spectrometry

            For Distinguished Contribution in Mass Spectrometry

  • Catherine Fenselau, 2012

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • David Fushman, 1991
  • Senior Research Award
  • Millard Alexander, 1989
  • Michael P. Doyle (M), 1995
  • George H. Lorimer, 1997
  • William B. Walters, 2002
  • Devarajan Thirumalai (M), 2009

Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship

  • Devarajan Thirumalai (M), 1986
  • Janice Reutt-Robey, 1994
  • John Fourkas, 1998
  • Robert Walker (M), 2002

American Chemical Society National Awards

Creative Advances in Environmental Science & Technology

  • Glenn E. Gordon (D), 1982

Research at an Undergraduate Institution

  • Michael P. Doyle (M), 1988

Applied Polymer Science

  • William J. Bailey (D), 1986

Polymer Chemistry

  • William J. Bailey (D), 1977

Geochemistry Medal

  •  Jack Tossell (D), 2011

 Francis P. Garvin-John M. Olin Medal

  •  Catherine C. Fenselau, 1985
  • Sandra Greer (M), 2004

 Frank H. Field and Jo L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry

  • Catherine Fenselau, 2008

James Flack Norris Award for Outstanding Achievements in the Teaching of Chemistry

  • Michael P. Doyle (M), 1995

 Joel Henry Hildebrand Award in the Theoretical and Experimental Chemistry of Liquids

  •  John D. Weeks, 1990

 George C. Pimentel Award in Chemical Education

  •  Michael P. Doyle (M), 2002

 Glenn T. Seaborg Award for Nuclear Chemistry

  •  Glenn E. Gordon (D), 1987
  • William B. Walters, 2001

Harry and Carol Mosher Award

  •  Michael P. Doyle (M), 2006

 Arthur C. Cope Senior Scholar Award

  •  Michael P. Doyle (M), 2006

 Astellas USA Foundation Award

  •  Frederick Khachik (M), 2010

American Chemical Society, Fellow

  • Michael P. Doyle (M), 2009
  • Catherine Fenselau, 2009
  • Alice Mignerey, 2015
  •  Melville L. Wolfrom Award in Carbohydrate Chemistry
  •  Lai-Xi Wang, 2014

Beckman Scholars Program Director (Undergraduate Research Program)

  • Amy Mullin, 2015

Biophysical Society National Awards

  • Emily M. Gray Award
  • Norma Allewell, 2002

Fellow

  • Devarajan Thirumalai (M), 2014

Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation

 Young Investigator Award

  • Lawrence R. Sita, 1995-1997
  • John Fourkas, 1997-1999
  • Garegin Papoian, 2007-2009

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation

New Faculty Award

  •  Devarajan Thirumalai (M), 1985
  • John Fourkas, 1994
  • Victor Muñoz (M), 2000
  • Garegin Papoian, 2004

Teacher-Scholar Award

  • Michael P. Doyle (M), 1973
  • Alice Mignerey, 1984
  • Devarajan Thirumalai (M), 1990
  • Lawrence R. Sita, 1995
  • Jeffrey Davis, 1998
  • Amy Mullin, 1999
  • John Fourkas, 1999
  • Garegin Papoian, 2008
  • Herman Sintim (M), 2011

Chemical Manufacturers Association Catalyst Award

  • Michael P. Doyle (M), 1982
  • Marjorie H. Gardner (D), 1982

Collaboration Success Award, Council for Chemical Research

  • Frederick Khachik (M), 2005

American Association for the Advancement of Science, Fellow

  • Norma Allewell, 1985
  • Bruce B. Jarvis, 1989
  • Sandra Greer, 1994
  • Michael P. Doyle (M), 1995
  • Catherine Fenselau, 1999
  • Phillip DeShong, 2001
  • John H. Moore (D), 2001
  • Samuel Grim, 2002
  • John Fourkas, 2005
  • Amy S. Mullin, 2005
  • John Weeks, 2011
  • Millard Alexander, 2012
  • Lyle Isaacs, 2013
  • Ross Salawitch, 2013
  • Lai-Xi Wang, 2014

Environmental Science Fellowship from the American Association for the Advancement of Science

  • George R. Helz, 1988

American Physical Society, Fellow

  •  Millard Alexander, 1984
  • John D. Weeks, 1984
  • Sandra Greer (M), 1987
  • John H. Moore (D), 1989
  • John Fourkas, 2002
  • Amy Mullin, 2008
  • Christopher Jarzynski, 2009

 Eastern Analytical Symposium Award for Achievement in Analytical Chemistry

  •  Catherine Fenselau, 1999

Federation of Analytical Chemistry and Spectroscopy Societies AnaChem Award

  •  Catherine Fenselau, 2003

 GAANN Chemistry Graduate Fellowship Program Director

  • Lyle Isaacs, 2015

 Dudley Herschbach Award and Medal

  • Millard Alexander, 2015

Hewlett-Packard Outstanding Junior Faculty Award

  • Garegin Papoian, 2010

Human Proteome Organization International Service Award

  • Catherine Fenselau, 2006

International Mass Spectrometry Foundation Thomson Medal

  • Catherine Fenselau, 2009

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship

  •  William Walters, 1986
  • Millard Alexander, 1997

 Kavli Frontiers of Science, Fellow

  • Ashton Cropp (M), 2008
  • Herman Sintim (M), 2009

Mineralogical Society of America, Fellow

  • John Tossell (D), 1983
  • George Helz, 1985

PittCon Conference on Analytical Chemistry

  • Pittsburgh Spectroscopy Award, Catherine Fenselau 1993
  • Ralph N. Adams Award in Bioanalytical Chemistry, Catherine Fenselau, 2010

National Institutes of Health

  •  Catherine Fenselau — Research Career Development Award, 1970-74
  • Norma Allewell – Research Career Development Award, 1977-82
  • Norma Allewell – Merit Award, 1991
  • Catherine Fenselau – Merit Award, 1991
  • Michael Doyle — Merit Award, 2003

Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award

  •  Amy Mullin, 1996

Optical Society of America, Fellow

  • John Fourkas, 2007 

Royal Society of Chemistry, Fellow

  • Samuel O. Grim, 1982
  • Michael P. Doyle (M), 2009
  • Devarajan Thirumalai (M), 2009

Royal Society of London, Fellow

  • George H. Lorimer, 1986

David and Lucille Packard Fellowship for Science and Engineering

  •  Janice Reutt-Robey, 1990
  • Victor Muñoz (M), 2001

 (Young Investigator/CAREER awards)

  •  Devarajan Thirumalai (M), 1987
  • Janice Reutt-Robey, 1990
  • Cheng S. Lee, 1992
  • John T. Fourkas 1995
  • Amy Mullin, 1996
  • Jason Kahn, 1997
  • Robert Walker (M), 2001
  • Herman Sintim (M), 2008
  • Garegin Papoian, 2009
  • Nicole LaRonde-LeBlanc, 2010
  • Yuhuang Wang, 2011
  • Paul Paukstelis, 2012
  • Zhihong Nie, 2012
  • Efrain Rodriguez, 2015

Doctor Honoris Causa of the Russian Academy of Sciences

  • Michael P. Doyle (M), 1994

Doctor Science Honoris Causa of McMaster University

  • Norma Allewell, 2007

Dupont Young Professor Award

  • Dorothy Beckett, 1993

Raymond and Beverly Sackler Prize in Physical Sciences

  • Christopher Jarzynski, 2005

Research Corporation Research Innovation Award

  • Robert Walker (M), 1999

Research Corporation Cottrell Scholar Award

  • John Fourkas, 1997
  • Lyle Isaacs, 2001

Searle Scholar Award

  • Victor Muñoz (M), 2002

3M Non-Tenured Award

  • Zhihong Nie, 2014

————————-

*Resulting from National Competition, not restricted to region or institution.

(D) = deceased; (M) = moved to another institution

Print Friendly

Biochemistry PhD Program

We provide rigorous graduate course work in biochemical and biophysical principles and techniques as well as in molecular biology, genomics and proteomics, and systems biology. Learn more about our Biochemistry Graduate Program.

Chemistry PhD Program

Collaborate on projects in interdisciplinary fields such as nanofabrication, bioorganic chemistry, supramolecular synthesis, environmental and atmospheric chemistry and fuel cell research. Learn more about our Chemistry Graduate Program.